Programme

2018

DECEMBER

10    PROJECTED IMAGE OF THE YEAR COMPETITION    Judge: Ron Tear ARPS MPAGB PSA3 BPE4 (EAF)

17    CHRISTMAS SOCIAL EVENING (start at 7.00pm)

COMPETITION SET SUBJECTS FOR 2019
Projected Images – COUPLES/PAIRS
Prints – STREET SCENES

2019

JANUARY

7     A MOMENT CAPTURED     Shirley Hollis ARPS AFIAP

14   GETTING THE VERY BEST OUT OF AN IMAGE     Ken Payne (EAF)

21   PRINT COMPETITION 1     Judge: Dr Roger Winter (EAF)

28   A GLIMPSE OF NAMIBIA     Dave Wilcox DPAGB-AV (EAF)

FEBRUARY

4     PROJECTED IMAGE COMPETITION 1     Judge: David Woods (EAF)

11   THE DENNIS ANDREWS LECTURE   BEYOND THE SUMMIT   Chris Palmer FRPS EFIAP DPAGB APAGB (EAF)

18   LIFE BEHIND THE LENS     Tom Way

25   PRINT COMPETITION 2     Judge: Richard Burn LRPS (EAF)

MARCH

4     AFRICAN WILDLIFE BEYOND SAFARI TOURISM     Peter Warne

11   THE RICH, THE FAMOUS AND OTHER PEOPLE – PART 2     Geoff  Wilkinson

17 – 31st      ANNUAL EXHIBITION     Galleria,Hatfield AL10 9TF

18     PROJECTED IMAGE COMPETITION 2     Judge: Dr Julie Hutson DPAGB

25     MAINLY DIGITAL PRINTS – SPECIALISING IN LIGHTING     Colin Brister LBIPP (EAF)

APRIL

1      ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING     Followed by wine and nibbles

8      OAKMERE CUP (MONOCHROME PRINTS)    Judge : Julia Cleaver ARPS

15    PHOTOGRAPHERS AND THEIR IMAGES     Rod Bird (CACC)

22    EASTER MONDAY

29    PRINT COMPETITION 3     Judge : Chris Forster DPAGB FBPE MFIAP (CACC)

MAY

1      JUBILEE CUP EXTERNAL PRINT/PDI  Barnet  & Finchley Photographic Society ,  Venue: The Scout Hall, Netherlands Road, New Barnet, , EN5 1DR,

4      EAF EXHIBITION until 19th at Wingfield Barns, IP21 5RA closed Tuesdays and middle Monday

6      BANK HOLIDAY

13    AN EVENING WITH OLYMPUS     Clare Harvey-May

16    HARLOW 6 WAY CUP  External Print Competition

20    LINBIRD AND HAILS CUPS (COLOUR PRINTS)     Judge: Alan Goldby       CPAGB BPE3* LPSNZ (EAF)

27    BANK HOLIDAY

JUNE

3      DOUGLAS BEST CUP (THREE IMAGES ON A THEME)     Judge: Robin Claydon LRPS CPAGB (EAF)

10    BESIDE THE SEASIDE     Ann Miles FRPS EFIAP MPAGB FBPE (EAF)

17    POTTERS BAR TROPHY (INTER-CLUB PROJECTED IMAGES)   Judge: Naomi Saul ARPS EFIAP DPAGB APAGB (EAF)

24     THE PHOTOGRAPHIC SUBLIME     Dr Thomas Peck (EAF)

JULY

1      PROJECTED IMAGE COMPETITION 3     Judge : David Steel DPAGB (EAF)

Join other members at The Woodman (45 Wildhill Rd. AL9 6EA)

during our summer break for a drink and a chat.

AUGUST

18       LONDON TREASURE HUNT     Run by Bob Scarlett

SEPTEMBER

16      VENICE – THE UNTOLD STORY     Our own members compilation

23      PRINT COMPETITION 4 (Set subject: Street Scenes)   Judge: Ron Tear MPAGB ARPS PSA3 BPE4 (EAF)

30      MEMBERS LECTURETTES

OCTOBER

7      MEMORIES     Christine Langford LRPS CPAGB APAGB

12    QUIZ NIGHT   The Church Hall, St. Mary’s Church, The Walk, Potters Bar EN6 1QQ

14     PROJECTED IMAGE COMPETITION 4 (Set subject: Couples/Pairs)  Judge: Gill Adams (EAF)

21      THE RON HARVEY TROPHY (INTER-CLUB LANDSCAPE PRINTS)  Judge: Colin Harrison FRPS FBPE MPSA MPAGB MFIAP APAGB AWPF GPSA EFIAP/d2

28      BRITISH WILDLIFE PHOTOGRAPHY     Andy Sands (CACC)

NOVEMBER

4      PRINT COMPETITION 5     Judge: Jonathan Vaines LRPS CPAGB (EAF)

11    TALES OF THE UNEXPECTED     Alan Copeland LRPS APAGB (EAF)

18    PROJECTED IMAGE COMPETITION 5    Judge: Amanda Wright (CACC)

25     PORTRAITS OF THE LAKE DISTRICT LANDSCAPE     Hemant Jariwala (EAF)

DECEMBER

2      PRINT OF THE YEAR     Judge: Chris Palmer FRPS DPAGB APAGB EFIAP

9      PROJECTED IMAGE OF THE YEAR     Judge : Barbie Lindsay MPAGB EFIAP/s FBPE (EAF)

16    CHRISTMAS SOCIAL EVENING (start AT 7.00pm)

COMPETITION SET SUBJECTS FOR 2020
Projected images – Differential focussing
Prints – Catching people unaware

error: Content is protected !!